Dancer's Annual National Competition Extravaganza

September 2nd  -  September 4th, 2016
Hilton Dallas Lincoln Centre
Dallas, Texas

Dallas D*A*N*C*E* Labor Day Weekend is sponsored by
the Dallas Push Club

2016  Schedule Of Events

Friday, September 2nd

12:30 PMWILL CALL & PRE-SALE TICKETS - Ballroom Lobby
1:00 PMDOORS OPEN - Social Dancing
[For Friday Only and Weekend ticket holders]                                                     
4:00 PMDOORS CLOSE
4 - 5 PMFloor Tryouts in ballroom for Friday Competitors only
5:00 PMDOORS OPEN - Social Dancing before and after contest
7:00 PMDraw for late entries for Masters competition in the Jackson Room
9:00 PMMASTERS CONTEST
11:30 PMAWARDS
12:00 - til?Social Dancing


Saturday, September 3rd

8:00 AMDOORS OPEN - Floor tryouts for Saturday Competition
[Sign-up for practice at D.J. Booth on Friday; open floor ’til 9:45 AM]
9:45 AMDOORS CLOSE
**Saturday workshop tickets available at ballroom entrance**                                                    
10:00 AMJack & Jill Sign-Ups for all divisions
At registration table in Lincoln Ballroom Lobby until 12:30 PM
$25.00 per person all divisions. (pre-register online to avoid the lines)
10:00 AMLate Entrants dancers meeting in Jackson Room - only required if not pre-registered
10:00 AMWorkshop #1 - Jeannie Tucker        
10:45 AMWorkshop #2 - Jeanne DeGeyter & Terry Roseborough    
11:30 AMWorkshop #3 - Mario Robau, Jr.          
12:15 PMDOORS CLOSE
12:30 PMDOORS OPEN - Social Dancing between all of the following contests
1:00 PMPreliminary heats: Strictly Swing divisions except Champions & Pro/Ams
2:15 PMPreliminary heats: Jack & Jill divisions
5:15 PMSemi-final Jack & Jill heats (if necessary)
6:15 PM  Pro/Am Strictly Swing: LEADER PRO/Novice & LEADER PRO/Intermediate - Prelims
8:00 PMMIXED PRO/AM Classic Contest
11:30 PMAWARDS
12:00 - ’til?  Social Dancing

 

Sunday, September 4th

8:00 AMDOORS OPEN - Open Floor
9:45 AMDOORS CLOSE
**Sunday workshop tickets available at ballroom entrance**                                                    
10:00 AMWorkshop #4 - Barry Jones      
10:45 AMWorkshop #5 - Matt Auclair         
11:30 AMWorkshop #6 - Mario Robau Jr.       
12:15 PMDOORS CLOSE 
12:45 PMDOORS OPEN - Social Dancing between all of the following contests
1:00 PMPro/Am Strictly Swing: FOLLOWER PRO/Novice, FOLLOWER PRO/Intermediate - Prelims
2:00 PMFINALS -  Novice, Intermediate, Advanced, Masters & All-Star Jack & Jills
3:45  PMFINALS - Novice, Intermediate, Advanced & Masters Strictly Swing contests
5:30 PMPrelims (if necessary) for Champions Strictly Swing
6:30  PMFINALS - Pro/Am Strictly Swing: Leader Pro/Novice, Follower Pro/Novice,                                  Leader Pro/Intermediate and Follower Pro/Intermediate
8:30 PMCHAMPIONS STRICTLY SWING CONTEST
11:30 PMAWARDS
12:00 - til?                     Social Dancing


Back to top
Contact Form
Send

>